COLONEL M. TODD HAMMOND

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel M. Todd Hammond is the Commander, 51st Maintenance Group, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea.

Colonel Hammond entered the Air Force in 1993 as a Distinguished Graduate of the Virginia Military Institute’s USAF ROTC program. He has served as Flight Commander, Aircraft Maintenance Unit OIC, Squadron Maintenance Officer, Maintenance Supervisor, Squadron Commander, Deputy Maintenance and Operations Group Commander, and Air/Joint Staff Action Officer.

EDUCATION:

1993 Bachelor of Arts in International Studies, Virginia Military Institute, with distinction
1994 Aircraft Maintenance and Munitions Officer Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2001 Master of Arts in Organizational Management, George Washington University
2006 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College
2011 Air War College by correspondence
2015 Senior Developmental Education (UK - Royal College of Defence Studies)

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. October 1993 to March 1994, Student, Aircraft Maintenance and Munitions Officer Course, Sheppard, Air Force Base, TX
2. March 1994 to May 1997, Squadron Maintenance Officer, 7th Fighter Squadron (F-117A), Holloman AFB, NM
3. May 1997 to May 1999, Air Vehicle Maintainability Lead, F-22 System Program Office, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
4. May 1999 to May 2001, Air Force Intern Program, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters USAF; later, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
5. June 2001 to July 2003, Maintenance Supervisor, 20th Component Repair Sq later Squadron Maintenance Officer and AMU Officer In Charge, 78th Fighter Sq (F-16) , Shaw AFB, SC. Deployed in support of Operation NORTHERN WATCH, Incirlik AB Turkey
6. May 2003 to September 2004 Action Officer and Resource Programmer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, AF/IL Engine Room and Logistics Panel, Headquarters USAF, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
7. September 2004 to June 2005, AF/IL representative to the Warfighting Headquarters Team, Special Assistant to the Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters USAF, Roslyn, VA.
8. August 2005 to June 2006, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL.
9. Jun 2006 to Jun 2008, Commander, 388th Equipment Maintenance Sq (F-16), Hill AFB, UT
10. September 2006 to Jan 2007, Deployed Commander, 380th Expeditionary Maintenance Squadron (Global Hawk, U-2, KC-10/135), Al Dhafra AB, United Arab Emirates.
11. July 2008 to June 2009, Commander’s Action Group Chief, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB, UT
12. June 2009 to June 2011, Commander 100 Aircraft Maintenance Sq (KC-135) and later Deputy Maintenance Group Commander, Royal AF Mildenhall, United Kingdom.
13. June 2011 to June 2013, Deputy Maintenance Group Commander, 366th Maintenance Group Mountain Home AFB, ID and 366th Maintenance Operations Sq CC (F-15E) Deployed 380th Operations Group Commander for Maintenance Djibouti, Africa and later Maintenance Group Commander, Exercise Red Flag Las Vegas NV
14. June 2013, Agreements Branch Chief and Logistics Cost Share Program Manager, United States Forces Korea, and later Deputy and acting Division Chief J4 Multinational Logistics Division
15. SDE Student, Royal College of Defence Studies; London, United Kingdom
16. Aug 2016-Present, Commander, 51st Maintenance Group, Osan AB, Republic of Korea

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Meritorious Service Medal (5 OLC)
Air Force Commendation Medal (2 OLC)

Aircraft Generated and Maintained:

F-117A, F-22, F-16, F-15E/SG, U-2, MQ-1, and KC-135

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:

2002 9th AF Lt Gen Leo Marquez Company Grade Officer of the Year

PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATIONS:

Acquisition and Acquisitions Logistics, Level I

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant, 21 May 1993
First Lieutenant, 21 May 1995
Captain, 21 May 1997
Major, 1 January 2004
Lieutenant Colonel, 1 Dec 2008
Colonel, 1 Mar 2015