HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT PHILIP B. HUDSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Philip B. Hudson is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea. He assists the wing commander in leading the most forward, permanently-based fighter wing in the Air Force. The wing wields combat ready, close air support, counter-air, interdiction, air base defense, and communications in defense of the Republic of Korea. He offers enlisted expertise to four group and 17 squadron commanders. In addition, he is responsible for installation support and quality of life of over 5,800 personnel assigned to the wing, Headquarters Seventh Air Force, and other Air Force, Army, Navy and Marine Corps units.

Chief Master Sergeant Hudson entered the Air Force in June 1992. He has deployed in support of Operations Southern Watch, Enduring Freedom-Afghanistan, Enduring Freedom-Philippines and Inherent Resolve. Prior to assuming his current position, Chief Hudson served as the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 621st Contingency Response Wing, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey.

EDUCATION:
1996 Airman Leadership School, USAF Academy, Colorado
2002 Associates Degree in Electronic Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama
2005 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
2006 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, National Defense University, Washington, DC
2006 Associates Degree in Computer Science, University of Phoenix, Phoenix, Arizona 2009 Air Force Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama
2011 Bachelor of Arts in American Military History with minor in American Studies, American Military University, Manassas, Virginia (with honors; summa cum laude)
2012 Air Mobility Command Chiefs Leadership Course, Scott AFB, Illinois
2014 Professional Managers Certificate, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama
2014 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Joint Base San Antonio, Texas
2015 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill, North Carolina
2016 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colorado
2016 Air Force Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama (senior mentor)
2017 Keystone, National Defense University, Fort Leslie J. McNair, Washington, D.C. 2017 China and East Asia Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Capitol Hill Club, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. June 1992 – August 1992, Trainee, 3743rd Basic Military Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. August 1992 – December 1992, Student, Systems Control Technical School, 335th Technical Training Squadron, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
3. January 1993 – January 1995, Range Tech Controller, 21st Space Operations Squadron, Onizuka AS, California
4. February 1995 – February 1996, Circuit Actions Technician, 51st Communications Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
5. March 1996 – July 1999, Circuit Actions NCO, 721st Communications Squadron, Cheyenne Mountain AS, Colorado
6. August 1999 – August 2000, Communications Nodal Control Element Team Chief, 607th Combat Communications Squadron, Camp Humphreys, Republic of Korea
7. September 2000 – September 2003, NCOIC, Circuit Actions, 786th Communications Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
8. September 2003 – September 2006, NCOIC, Contingency and Operations Branch, Headquarters Defense Information Systems Agency-Pacific, Wheeler AAF, Hawaii
9. September 2006 – August 2008, Flight Chief, Information Systems Flight, 17th Communications Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
10. August 2008 – July 2011, J6 Senior Enlisted Leader, Headquarters United States European Command, Patch Barracks, Germany
11. August 2011 – August 2012, Superintendent, Special Operations Division, 437th Operations Group, Joint Base Charleston, South Carolina
12. September 2012 – April 2014, Superintendent, 1st Combat Communications Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
13. May 2014 – December 2015, Superintendent, 435th Contingency Response Group, Ramstein AB, Germany
14. December 2015 – June 2017, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 621st Contingency Response Wing, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey
15. June 2017 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, Republic of Korea

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Army Achievement Medal
Air Force Recognition Ribbon

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:
1997 Airman of the Year, 721st Support Group
2001 NCO of the Year, 86th Airlift Wing
2002 Communications & Information Professional of the Year, United States Air Forces in Europe
2004 NCO of the Year, Defense Information Systems Agency-Pacific
2005 Enlisted Service Member of the Year, Pacific Federal Executive Board
2005 John L. Levitow Graduate, Hickam NCO Academy
2007 SNCO of the Year, 17th Training Wing
2007 Joint Senior Service Member of the Year, Goodfellow AFB
2009 Distinguished Graduate, Air Force SNCO Academy
2009 Joint Senior Enlisted of the Year, United States European Command
2010 Air Force Cyberspace Systems SNCO of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Chief Master Sergeant December 1, 2012

(current as of June 2018)