HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Col JOSHUA WOOD

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Joshua “Dog” Wood is Commander, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea. As commander, he is responsible for ensuring the wing is ready to defend Osan Air Base, execute combat operations, and sustain follow-on forces. He is entrusted with the operational readiness, training, morale, welfare, installation support, and quality of life of more than 5,500 personnel assigned to the 51st Fighter Wing, Headquarters Seventh Air Force, and other U.S. Air Force, Army, Navy and Marine Corps units. Additionally, Colonel Wood serves as the United States Forces Korea Area Five Commander.

 

Colonel Wood received his commission and Bachelors of Science in Aeronautical Engineering from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 2000. Upon his commission, he completed Pilot Training at Vance Air Force Base, OK. He is a command pilot with more than 2,500 hours, including 180 combat hours, in both the F-35A and F-16. He has served as an instructor pilot, standardization and evaluation flight examiner, squadron and wing weapons officer, functional check flight pilot, mission planning cell chief, an operational test and evaluation pilot and served in Operation IRAQI FREEDOM. Colonel Wood was a member of the Air Force’s F-35A Initial Cadre at Eglin AFB and commanded the 422d Test and Evaluation Squadron at Nellis AFB. Colonel Wood is a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Air Command and Staff College, Air War College and the National War College. Prior to his current assignment, he was the 388th Operations Group Commander, Hill AFB, Utah.

 

EDUCATION

2000    Bachelor of Science, Aeronautical Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

2000    Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2006    Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2006    Master in Business Administration, Liberty University, Va., by correspondence

2010    Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2012    Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2014    Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2018    Master of National Security Strategy, National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

August 2000 — March 2001, Executive Officer, 13th Air Support Operations Squadron, Fort Carson, Colo.

March 2001 — March 2002, Student, Joint-Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.

June 2002 — April 2003, Student, F-16 Formal Training Unit, 61st Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.

May 2003 — January 2006, Assistant Chief of Weapons, 524th Fighter Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.

February 2006 — December 2007, Assistant Chief of Wing Standardization and Evaluation, 510th Fighter Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy

January 2008 — June 2008, F-16 Student, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.

June 2008 — June 2010, Assistant Director of Operations, Weapons and Tactics, 56th Operations Support Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.

June 2010 — July 2011, Weapons and Tactics Flight Commander and Mission Planning Cell Chief, 51st Operations Support Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea

July 2011 — June 2012, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

June 2012 — July 2014, Director of Operations, 58th Fighter Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.

July 2014 — May 2015, Director of Operations, 59th Test and Evaluation Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.

May 2015 — April 2017, Commander, 422nd Test and Evaluation Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.

July 2017 — June 2018, Student, National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington D.C.

July 2018 — June 2021, Commander, 388th Operations Group, Hill AFB, Utah

June 2021 — Present, Commander, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, Republic of Korea

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: command pilot

Flight hours: more than 2,500 including 180 combat hours

Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-16, F-35A, A-10

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Meritorious Service medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 31, 2000

First Lieutenant May 31, 2002

Captain May 31, 2004

Major Jan 1, 2010

Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 2013

Colonel May 1, 2018

 

(Current as of June 2021)