HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT ADAM J. VIZI

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Adam J. Vizi is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea. He assists the wing commander in leading the most forward, permanently- based fighter wing in the Air Force. The wing wields combat ready, close air support, counter-air, interdiction, air base defense, and communications in defense of the Republic of Korea. He offers enlisted expertise to four group and 17 squadron commanders. In addition, he is responsible for installation support and quality of life of over 5,800 personnel assigned to the wing, Headquarters Seventh Air Force, and other Air Force, Army, Navy and Marine Corps units.

Chief Vizi enlisted in the Air Force in 1994. His background includes various duties as a Tactical Air Control Party (TACP) Battlefield Airman at the unit and major command levels. Chief Vizi is a Joint Terminal Attack Controller (JTAC) Weapons Officer, Instructor and Evaluator. His assignments include U.S. Army forts and Air Force bases around the globe such as Fort Drum, New York; Camp Casey, South Korea; Friedberg (AIN), Germany; Hurlburt Field, Florida; Osan Air Base, South Korea; Wheeler Army Airfield, Hawaii; Nellis AFB, Nevada; and Fort Carson, Colorado. He has also served deployments in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom and Operation Enduring Freedom with both U.S. Army conventional and special operations units. Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 28th Bomb Wing at Ellsworth AFB South Dakota.

EDUCATION
1996 United States Air to Ground Operations School, Hurlburt Field, Fla. 1996 United States Army Jungle Warfare Course, Fort Sherman, Panama 1996 United States Army Basic Airborne School, Fort Benning, Ga.
2000 Airman Leadership School, Vogelwegh Air Station, Germany
2001 Associate’s Degree in Information Systems Management, Community College of the Air Force
2004 Associate’s Degree in Instructor of Technology and Military Science, Community College of the Air Force 2008 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
2009 Senior NCO Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2011 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force 2012 Senior NCO Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala.
2012 U.S. Air Force Weapons School JTAC Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev. 2014 Chief Leadership Orientation, Langley AFB, Va.
2014 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education I Correspondence Course
2017 USAF Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, Charlotte NC 2017 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, University of North Carolina
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II Correspondence Course
2018 Keystone 18-2 Command Senior Enlisted Leader Course, National Defense University, Washington DC 

ASSIGNMENTS
August 1994 - September 1994, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
January1995 - March 1995, Student, Tactical Air Command and Control Specialist, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
March 1995 - June 1997, Enlisted Terminal Attack Controller, 20th Air Support Operations Squadron, Fort Drum, N.Y.
June 1997 – May 1998, Enlisted Terminal Attack Controller, 604th ASOS, Camp Casey, South Korea
June 1998 – June 2000, Enlisted Terminal Attack Controller, Det 1, 1st ASOS, Friedberg Army Installation, Germany
June 2000 - August 2004, Instructor, Det 1, 334th Training Squadron, TACP Schoolhouse, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
September 2004 - September 2005, JTAC, 607th Air Support Operations Group, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
October 2005 - April 2010, JTAC, 25th ASOS, Wheeler Army Airfield, Hawaii
April 2010 - October 2011, JTAC/1C4 Stan/Eval Program Manager, Headquarters PACAF, JB Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
November 2011 - August 2013, Superintendent, 66thWeapons Squadron, JTAC-WIC, USAFWS, Nellis AFB, Nev.
August 2013 - April 2015, Operations Superintendent, 13th ASOS, Fort Carson, Colo.
May 2015 - November 2016, Group Superintendent, 607th ASOG, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
December 2016 – November 2018, Command Chief, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
November 2018 – Present, Command Chief, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, Republic of Korea

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal with Valor and two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Army Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with four oak leaf cluster
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with one silver and one bronze oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with one device
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with two devices
Iraqi Campaign Medal with one device
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
NATO Medal with one device

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1997 - 604th Air Support Operations Squadron, Airman of the Year
2002 - Det. 1 334th Training Squadron Instructor of the Year
2004 - 607th Air Support Operations Group, Stripes for Exceptional Performers (STEP) promoted to Technical Sergeant
2008 - 25th ASOS Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2009 - 25th ASOS Senior NCO of the Year
2009 - HQ Pacific Air Forces and 1st ASOG, Staff Sgt. Jacob Frazier JTAC of the Year
2010 - HQ PACAF A3/5/8 Unsung Hero of the Year
2012 - Distinguished Graduate, SNCO Academy
2012 - U.S. Air Force Weapons School, JTAC-WIC Top Mission Instructor, Class 12-B
2012 - USAFWS, SNCO of the Year
 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant Nov. 1, 2015

(Current as of Dec 2018)